The Camogie Association

2018 Generic Banner

NEWS

Confirmed Fixtures for 2018 Minor Championship

By Camogie Press
Posted 17/12/2017
 
The fixtures for the 2018 Minor Championship Competitions have been confirmed.
 
Champions Galway have been drawn in Group 1 along with Dublin, Wexford, Kilkenny and Cork while Runners Up Clare have been drawn with Limerick, Offaly, Waterford and Tipperary in Group 2.
 
The first round of Championship fixtures in both the Minor A and B Competitions will begin on the weekend of the 17th/18th February, depending on School’s Semi-Final fixtures. The draw for both competitions took place on Tuesday 12th December.
 
All fixtures can be found below.
 
Minor A
Group 1; Dublin, Wexford, Galway, Cork, Kilkenny
Group 2: Limerick, Offaly, Waterford, Clare, Tipperary
 
Semi Finals – (Top two from each group to semi-finals)
1st Group1 v 2nd Group 2
1st Group 2 v 2nd Group 1
 
Round 1 Weekend 17/18th Feb (Dependent on schools’ Semi-Finalist)
G1 Dublin v Cork
G1 Kilkenny v Galway
G2 Limerick v Clare
G2 Tipperary v Offaly
 
Round 2 – 24th February
G1 Wexford v Dublin
G1 Cork v Kilkenny
G2 Limerick v Waterford
G2 Clare v Tipperary
 
Round 3 – 17th March
G1 Galway v Wexford
G1 Dublin v Kilkenny
G2 Waterford v Offaly
G2 Tipperary v Limerick
 
Round 4 – 24th March
G1 Cork v Galway
G1 Kilkenny v Wexford
G2 Offaly v Clare
G2 Waterford v Tipperary
 
Round 5 – 31th March
G1 Galway v Dublin
G1 Wexford v Cork
G2 Offaly v Limerick
G2 Clare v Waterford
Semi-Finals - 14th April
Final – 28th April
Final Replay – 5th May
 
 
Minor B
Group 1; Down, Laois, Meath, Carlow, Roscommon
Group 2; Armagh, Kildare, Derry, Antrim, Westmeath
 
Cup Semi Finals – (Top two from each group to semi-finals)
1st Group 1 v 2nd Group 2
1st Group 2 v 2nd Group 1
 
3rd place in both groups to Shield Final
 
Round 1 -Weekend 17/18th Feb (Dependent on schools’ Semi-Finalist)
G1 Carlow v Down
G1 Laois v Meath
G2 Antrim v Armagh
G2 Derry v Kildare
 
Round 2 – 24th February
G1 Down v Roscommon
G1 Meath v Carlow
G2 Armagh v Westmeath
G2 Kildare v Antrim
 
Round 3 – 17th March
G1 Roscommon v Laois
G1 Down v Meath
G2 Westmeath v Derry
G2 Kildare v Armagh
 
Round 4 – 24th March
G1 Carlow v Laois
G1 Meath v Roscommon
G2 Antrim v Derry
G2 Westmeath v Kildare
 
Round 5 – 31th March
G1 Laois v Down
G1 Roscommon v Carlow
G2 Derry v Armagh
G2 Antrim v Westmeath
 
Cup Semi-Finals – 14th April
Final – 28th April
Final Replay – 5th May
 
Shield Final – 14th April
Shield Final Replay – 21st April
 
 
Minor C – 2 Day Blitz Format – Top two teams to the final
Cavan, Kerry, Tyrone
 
Blitz Day 1 – Sat 24th March
Blitz Day 2 – Sat 14th April
 
Final – 28th April